Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal Dewflower)


Scientific Name

Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwantes

Common Names

Royal Dewflower, Dew Flower, Dew Flower Ice Plant, Red Ice Plant, Ice Plant, Red Bush Ice Plant, Showy Dewflower, Worcester-Robertson Vygie

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum speciosum (basionym), Drosanthemum pickhardii, Drosanthemum splendens

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Drosanthemum

Description

Drosanthemum speciosum is a very colorful, low-growing shrublet, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with small, green, tubular upwardly curved, succulent leaves on narrow, woody stems. The flower color ranges from yellow through dark red. Flowers are a lighter color near the center. They appear from spring to summer and open in mid-morning through the afternoon and may not open at all on cloudy days.

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, special care must be taken when watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shriveling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa and Namibia.

Links

BACK TO genus Drosanthemum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by Genus, Family, Scientific Name, Common Name, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Drosanthemum→Ice Plant (Drosanthemum speciosum)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone:Zone 13
Plant Height :12 - 16 inches
Plant Spread :12 inches
Flowers:Showy
Flower Color:Orange
Red
Bloom Size:1"-2"
Flower Time:Summer

Times are presented in US Central Standard Time

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "muscari"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Drosanthemum speciosum (Royal Dewflower) - garden

Hairy dewflower, Purple ice plant, Rosea ice plant, Miniature pig face, Mesembryanthemum hispidum

Genus

Species

D. hispidum - D. hispidum is a tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with roughly hairy, stem-rooting branches bearing fleshy, cylindrical, pale green to red-flushed green leaves and, in summer, daisy-like, pink to reddish-purple flowers with glossy petals.

Drosanthemum hispidum is: Evergreen

Habit

Flower

Pink, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions


Royal Dewflower

LagunaticPhoto / Getty Images

" data-caption="" data-expand="300" data-tracking-container="true" />

LagunaticPhoto / Getty Images

Royal Dewflower (Drosanthemum speciosum) carpets the ground with vibrant blooms in varieties of pink, purple, and red. Leaves are narrow, cool grey-green. Flowers are so prolific that they nearly cover the foliage in summer. Roots spread up to three feet wide and the plant grows six inches to one foot tall. Plant in an area with no foot traffic. Native to South Africa, it is hardy to 20 degrees Fahrenheit and thrives in full sun or part shade in the desert.

  • USDA Growing Zones: 9 to 11
  • Color Varieties: Pink, Purple, Red
  • Sun Exposure: Full Sun
  • Soil Needs: Well-drained


Watch the video: kohleria çiçeği rizom dikimi nasıl olmalı. japon küpesi çiçeği. Kohleria Çiçeği hangi toprağı sever.


Previous Article

Perennials

Next Article

Organic fertilizers: manure, compost, humus